Sunday Tide Report · Week 42 of 2026 · replayed

Week ending 18 October 2026

One published rule, Supertrend(10, 3), read on the daily candles completed by Sunday 18 Oct 2026; the newest is the candle of 17 Oct 2026. This week was computed afterwards from the stored states and flips, by the same rule, over the universe as published today; it is marked replayed, as replayed flips are on the ledger.

The tide across crypto

Tide in

59 42%

-60 on the week before

Slack water

20 14%

+16 on the week before

Tide out

61 44%

+44 on the week before

Of 140 crypto assets with a reading. Core tier: 14 in · 4 slack · 12 out of 30.On weekly candles: 85 in · 7 slack · 48 out of 140.

indices (alpha, not for decisions): 5 in · 1 slack · 14 out of 20.

commodities (alpha, not for decisions): 18 in · 1 slack · 17 out of 36.

The week's flips

44 crypto flips on the candles of Monday to Saturday: 44 out, 0 in.Plus 11 in the alpha classes.

AssetFlipCandlePrice
1inch 1INCH▼ Tide out2026-10-170.0911
Cardano ADA▼ Tide out2026-10-170.2193
Gala GALA▼ Tide out2026-10-170.002
Immutable IMX▼ Tide out2026-10-170.1567
Jito JTO▼ Tide out2026-10-170.448
Chainlink LINK▼ Tide out2026-10-1711.97
Neo NEO▼ Tide out2026-10-17late2.25
Pump.fun PUMP▼ Tide out2026-10-170.0043
Qtum QTUM▼ Tide out2026-10-170.8654
Synthetix SNX▼ Tide out2026-10-170.2157
Theta Network THETA▼ Tide out2026-10-17late0.1937
XRP XRP▼ Tide out2026-10-171.29
Centrifuge CFG▼ Tide out2026-10-160.1281
Kyber Network KNC▼ Tide out2026-10-160.1246
Liquity LQTY▼ Tide out2026-10-16late0.2007
The Sandbox SAND▼ Tide out2026-10-160.0542
Starknet STRK▼ Tide out2026-10-160.0741
Zilliqa ZIL▼ Tide out2026-10-16late0.0025
Canton Network CC▼ Tide out2026-10-150.1056
Astar ASTR▼ Tide out2026-10-140.0064
Chiliz CHZ▼ Tide out2026-10-140.0142
Ethereum Name Service ENS▼ Tide out2026-10-145.71
Kaspa KAS▼ Tide out2026-10-14late0.037
Litecoin LTC▼ Tide out2026-10-1459.21
Pieverse PIEVERSE▼ Tide out2026-10-14late1.18
Sei SEI▼ Tide out2026-10-140.0623
Shiba Inu SHIB▼ Tide out2026-10-140
Sky SKY▼ Tide out2026-10-14replayed0.0714
Virtuals Protocol VIRTUAL▼ Tide out2026-10-14late0.6736
WAX WAXP▼ Tide out2026-10-14late0.0051
Stellar XLM▼ Tide out2026-10-140.1823
SSV Network SSV▼ Tide out2026-10-132.67
Bitcoin Cash BCH▼ Tide out2026-10-12265.37
Dash DASH▼ Tide out2026-10-1249.05
MultiversX EGLD▼ Tide out2026-10-123.69
Ethena ENA▼ Tide out2026-10-120.2056
Hedera HBAR▼ Tide out2026-10-12late0.0868
Hyperliquid HYPE▼ Tide out2026-10-12late80.94
Pendle PENDLE▼ Tide out2026-10-122.04
Rocket Pool RPL▼ Tide out2026-10-121.73
Solana SOL▼ Tide out2026-10-12105.62
Tron TRX▼ Tide out2026-10-120.3287
VeChain VET▼ Tide out2026-10-12late0.0073
Yearn Finance YFI▼ Tide out2026-10-122,286

Furthest from the line

Highest above, in ATR

  1. Dusk Network DUSK3.78 ATR · 32.2%
  2. Monero XMR3.27 ATR · 15.6%
  3. Audius AUDIO2.72 ATR · 31.6%
  4. Injective INJ2.68 ATR · 28.3%
  5. Kava KAVA2.58 ATR · 7.4%

Deepest below, in ATR

  1. Qtum QTUM3.44 ATR · 17.6%
  2. Zilliqa ZIL3.36 ATR · 43.2%
  3. SSV Network SSV3.31 ATR · 23.1%
  4. Pieverse PIEVERSE3.3 ATR · 23.4%
  5. Pons PONS3.29 ATR · 65.7%

Slack water, within half an ATR of the line: Aave,Ankr,Axie Infinity,Bancor,Compound,dYdX,Ethereum Classic,Fetch.ai (ASI),Flare,Flux,The Graph,Kusama,Lido DAO,Ondo,THORChain,Sui,UMA,Useless Coin,Venice Token,0x Protocol. Nothing new is done in slack water; a flip either way is close.

The record

The ledger hash for 18 Oct 2026, over 5408 flips (71 live): b0238a335e60ad731a56652d3c306aff66956fa74dfa219533ceedfe1fa6dfb9. Anyone can recompute it from the public ledger export; the daily hashes are posted to the community group.

How to read this. Tide in means the close is more than half an ATR above the line, tide out more than half an ATR below, slack water within half an ATR either side. The Tide Rules say what to do with each; How it works explains the line. The rule is wrong often in sideways markets; the pre-registered study shows what it did in past data.

Get next week's report by email. Free, no account needed, one-step unsubscribe. Pro members are told the night a flip happens.

One email from TideTrade each Sunday. Every email has a link to stop it, and your address is used for nothing else. We'll email you a link to confirm first.

TideTrade is decision support, not financial advice. Cryptoassets are high-risk; trend rules lose money in sideways markets and past states do not predict future prices. See the disclaimer. Generated 2026-10-23 by tl-rule-v1; the universe is the one published today, retired assets excluded.

Decision support, not financial advice. TideTrade shows the mechanical state of a published trend rule — Rule v1, Supertrend(10, 3) — on historical prices. It does not know your situation, it will be wrong often in sideways markets, and past states do not predict future prices. You decide; your money never leaves your hands.

Full disclaimer · How it works · Pricing · Sunday Tide Report · Report archive · The study · Status · API · Writing · Market data from Kraken, Coinbase, Yahoo Finance.