Sunday Tide Report · Week 41 of 2026 · replayed

Week ending 11 October 2026

One published rule, Supertrend(10, 3), read on the daily candles completed by Sunday 11 Oct 2026; the newest is the candle of 10 Oct 2026. This week was computed afterwards from the stored states and flips, by the same rule, over the universe as published today; it is marked replayed, as replayed flips are on the ledger.

The tide across crypto

Tide in

119 85%

-15 on the week before

Slack water

4 3%

+4 on the week before

Tide out

17 12%

+11 on the week before

Of 140 crypto assets with a reading. Core tier: 25 in · 1 slack · 4 out of 30.On weekly candles: 83 in · 10 slack · 47 out of 140.

indices (alpha, not for decisions): 7 in · 0 slack · 13 out of 20.

commodities (alpha, not for decisions): 18 in · 1 slack · 17 out of 36.

The week's flips

11 crypto flips on the candles of Monday to Saturday: 11 out, 0 in.Plus 8 in the alpha classes.

AssetFlipCandlePrice
BNB BNB▼ Tide out2026-10-08late735.13
Dogecoin DOGE▼ Tide out2026-10-080.084
Ethereum ETH▼ Tide out2026-10-082,473
Pepe PEPE▼ Tide out2026-10-080
Polygon (POL) POL▼ Tide out2026-10-080.0981
Gram (ex-Toncoin) TON▼ Tide out2026-10-081.38
Uniswap UNI▼ Tide out2026-10-087.11
Zcash ZEC▼ Tide out2026-10-081,185
PancakeSwap CAKE▼ Tide out2026-10-07replayed2.25
Mantle MNT▼ Tide out2026-10-07replayed0.5817
Mina Protocol MINA▼ Tide out2026-10-06replayed0.1137

Furthest from the line

Highest above, in ATR

  1. Starknet STRK4.34 ATR · 45.9%
  2. Celestia TIA3.84 ATR · 36.2%
  3. Aerodrome AERO3.8 ATR · 27.6%
  4. 0x Protocol ZRX3.18 ATR · 18.2%
  5. Stacks STX3.07 ATR · 25.2%

Deepest below, in ATR

  1. Biconomy BICO3.1 ATR · 24.4%
  2. Dogecoin DOGE3.01 ATR · 16.1%
  3. Lighter LIT3.01 ATR · 30.8%
  4. Zcash ZEC3.01 ATR · 27.6%
  5. SPX6900 SPX69002.99 ATR · 29.4%

Slack water, within half an ATR of the line: Dash,MultiversX,Tron,Venice Token. Nothing new is done in slack water; a flip either way is close.

The record

The ledger hash for 11 Oct 2026, over 5350 flips (13 live): 407d4f11f2ab3ee50611e01f1d8469b00d291c6c24433e8885ee582ead5ddb38. Anyone can recompute it from the public ledger export; the daily hashes are posted to the community group.

How to read this. Tide in means the close is more than half an ATR above the line, tide out more than half an ATR below, slack water within half an ATR either side. The Tide Rules say what to do with each; How it works explains the line. The rule is wrong often in sideways markets; the pre-registered study shows what it did in past data.

Get next week's report by email. Free, no account needed, one-step unsubscribe. Pro members are told the night a flip happens.

One email from TideTrade each Sunday. Every email has a link to stop it, and your address is used for nothing else. We'll email you a link to confirm first.

TideTrade is decision support, not financial advice. Cryptoassets are high-risk; trend rules lose money in sideways markets and past states do not predict future prices. See the disclaimer. Generated 2026-10-23 by tl-rule-v1; the universe is the one published today, retired assets excluded.

Decision support, not financial advice. TideTrade shows the mechanical state of a published trend rule — Rule v1, Supertrend(10, 3) — on historical prices. It does not know your situation, it will be wrong often in sideways markets, and past states do not predict future prices. You decide; your money never leaves your hands.

Full disclaimer · How it works · Pricing · Sunday Tide Report · Report archive · The study · Status · API · Writing · Market data from Kraken, Coinbase, Yahoo Finance.